Voter Help Desk
 
I'm being asked to provide photo identification – is this necessary?
 

Overseas voters are exempt from the requirement to provide photo identification.

The Help America Vote Act has an exception for the ID requirement for overseas voters in Section 303(b)(3)(C). You do not need to provide a photo, even if your ballot says you are required to provide it.

This may need further attention if your state sends specific information regarding changed legislation and new requirements regarding photo identification. If you are concerned about state-specific requirements for identification, you should visit your state’s elections website for further information. 

You can find your state’s website by visiting the State Voting Requirements page, inputting your state, and clicking the “State Lookup Tools” tab. Once opened, there will be a link for your state’s website – once you are there, you can use the search bar to narrow your search.

Choose another category: