Voter Help Desk
VOTE 411
I am being asked to provide photo identification. Is this necessary?
 

Overseas voters are exempt from the requirement to provide photo identification.


The Help America Vote Act has an exception for the ID requirement for overseas voters in Section 303(b)(3)(C). You do not need to provide a photo, even if your ballot says you are required to provide it.


This may need further attention if your state sends specific information regarding changed legislation and new requirements regarding photo identification. If you are concerned about state-specific requirements for identification, please submit a detailed message below.

 
Choose another category: